WeGO Awards

ABOUT

Established in 2011, the WeGO Awards is WeGO’s triennial competition that recognizes and promotes smart initiatives that use ICT to improve the quality of life of citizens.

The WeGO Awards has been traditionally held in the same year as the WeGO General Assembly. This year marks the fourth edition of the WeGO Awards with the Awards Ceremony taking place at the 5th WeGO General Assembly in Makati City, Philippines.

HISTORY

ARCHIVES

1st WeGO Awards 570 380 WeGO

1st WeGO Awards

The 1st WeGO Awards were held at the 2nd WeGO General Assembly in Barcelona in 2012. Local governments competed with their projects in the following categories: Services, Efficiency, Open City, Urban Management, Digital Divide. Out of 47 applications in total, 10 were selected as winners.

2nd WeGO Awards 570 380 WeGO

2nd WeGO Awards

The 2nd WeGO Awards were held at the 3rd WeGO General Assembly in Chengdu in 2014. Local governments competed with their projects in the following categories: Services, Efficiency, Open City, Urban Management, Digital Divide. Out of 68 applications in total, 15 were selected as winners.

3rd WeGO Awards 570 380 WeGO

3rd WeGO Awards

The 3rd WeGO Awards were held at the 4th WeGO General Assembly in Ulyanovsk Region in 2017. Local governments competed with their projects in the following categories: Open City, e-Government Service, Digital Inclusion, Innovative Smart City, Sustainable City, Cooperative City. Out of 73 applications in total, 18 were selected as winners.

ARCHIVES


JUDGES

Dr. Mila Gasco-Hernendez (Spain)
Associate Research Director,
Center for Technology in Government – SUNY Albany

Dr. Sylviane Toporkoff (France)
Founder & Partner,
Items International

Dr. Jane E. Fountain (USA)
Director,
National Center for Digital Government

Mr. David Eaves (Canada)
Negotiation and Strategy Consultant
Eaves Consulting/Eaves.ca

Dr. Yahia Abdalla Mohamed Hamad (Sudan)
Minister,
Communications and Information Technology

Dr. Jong Sung Hwang (Korea)
Vice President,
National Information Society Agency (NIA)

Dr. Pan Suk Kim (Korea)
President,
Asian Association for Public Administration (AAPA)


WINNERS

Category 1 – Services

  • Best e-Government Prize – Mobile Building Inspections – Surrey
  • Outstanding e-Government Prize – Taipei 1999 Citizen Hotline – Taipei

Category 2 – Efficiency

  • Best e-Government Prize – GIS Based Property Tax System – Bangalore
  • Outstanding e-Government Prize – Super Service System – Uskudar

Category 3 – Open City

  • Best e-Government Prize – Open Helsinki – Accessible Services ? Helsinki
  • Outstanding e-Government Prize – Abu Dhabi Spatial Data Infrastructure (ADSDI) – Abu Dhabi

Category 4 – Urban Management

  • Best e-Government Prize – Sabadell Ciutat Intelligent, Smart City – Sabadell
  • Outstanding e-Government Prize – Malatya Municipality Infrastructure Information System – Malatya

Category 5 – Digital Divide

  • Best e-Government Prize – Wi-Fi in Public Spaces – Buenos Aires
  • Outstanding e-Government Prize – Bridging the Digital Divide – Gyeongsangbuk-Do


JUDGES

Chris Moore (Canada)
Chair,
Digital Hamilton Task Force
Hamilton Chamber of Commerce

Tang Zhiwei (China)
Vice Dean,
School of Political and Public Administration,
University of Electronic Science and Technology of China

Joonas Pekkanen (Finland)
Founder and President,
Open Ministry

Giulio Quaggiotto (United Arab Emirates)
Advisor for Innovation,
Prime Minister’s Office

Nadezhda Glebovna Yarushkina (Russia)
Vice President of Research,
Ulyanovsk State Technical University

Mustafa Omar Nawari (Sudan)
Lecturer
Faculty of Engineering,
University of Khartoum


JUDGES

Peter Baeck (United Kingdom)
Head,
Collaborative Economy Research,
Policy & Research Unit, Nesta

Cristina Bueti (Switzerland)
Counsellor,
IoT & Smart Cities,
International Telecommunication Union (ITU)

Mellyana Frederika (Indonesia)
Programme Specialist,
Pulse Lab Jakarta – UN Global Pulse

Marc Holzer (United States of America)
Dean,
Rutgers University – School of Public Affairs and Administration

André Gomyde Porto (Brazil)
President,
Brazilian Network of Intelligent and Human Cities,
Economic Development, Science, Technology, and Innovation

Kirill Sviatov (Russia)
Dean,
Information Systems and Technologies,
Ulyanovsk State Technical University

Marc Wolfram (Korea)
Associate Professor,
Urban Sustainability Transitions Lab,
Yonsei University